Benefits of Jasmine

Jasmine

Jasmine

Jasmine is a woody, perennial climber, which reaches up to 15 meters in height. The stems and leaves are green and the plant bears pinnate leaves and sweet-smelling flowers that are borne in clusters in summer, followed by black berries. It is J. grandiflorum that is mostly used in herbal remedies, while J. officinale is mostly used in aromatherapy.

Family

Oleaceae

Properties

Jasmine is an astringent, anti bacterial, anti viral, cooling and bitter herb. It stimulates the uterus, calms nerves and is reportedly an aphrodisiac for women.
It is also used as an alternative for cancers, as well as viral and bacterial infections. J. officinale is used in perfumes, as well as flavoring for maraschino cherries.

Therapeutic Uses

Internal Use:
It is mostly used in Ayurvedic medicine for infections with high fever, conjunctivitis, sunstroke, dermatitis, as well as cancer of the bones, lymphatic nodes and breast cancer.
External Use:
Jasmine is used for mouth ulcers, and the fresh juice is applied to corns.
Special Uses:
  • This is useful for severe depression and especially for postnatal depression.
  • It is useful during childbirth since it relieves pain and strengthens contractions and is also a hormonal balancer.
  • On the skin it is used with great effect to treat dry, stressed and sensitive skins and also helps to increase elasticity.
  • It has anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, emmenagogue, emollient, galactagogue, sedative and uterine properties.

Parts Used

The flowers and oil are used in perfumes and essential oils, as well as food flavorings.

Known As

Other Name: Royal jasmine, Spanish or Catalonian jasmine as well as jati

Genus and Specie

Jasminum grandiflorum

Safety Precautions and Warning

Although well tolerated, this heavy scented essential oil should be used sparingly, and specially so during pregnancy. It may also dull the mind when trying to concentrate.




Berlangganan update artikel terbaru via email:

Iklan Atas Artikel

Iklan Tengah Artikel 1

Iklan Tengah Artikel 2

Iklan Bawah Artikel